Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - Online


BACKGROUND:

The Institute of Sound and Communications Engineers (ISCE) Ltd, understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.isce.org.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” Means ISCE, a limited company registered in England under company number 3288938, whose registered address is Clarence Street Chambers, 32 Clarence Street, Southend on Sea, Essex, SS1 1BD, and whose main trading address is PO Box 7966, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 7WY.

 

 

Information About Us

2.1         Our Site is owned and operated by ISCE, a limited company registered in England under company number 3288936, whose registered address is Clarence Street Chambers, 32 Clarence Street, Southend on Sea, Essex, SS1 1BD and whose main trading address is PO Box 7966, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 7WY.

2.2         Our VAT number is GB 781 3372 24.

2.3         Our Data Protection Officer is Ros Wigmore, and can be contacted by email at info@isce.org.uk, by telephone on 0118 9542175, or by post at PO Box 7966, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 7WY.

2.4         We are regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our Certificate of Registration can be Downloaded here.

 

What Does This Policy Cover?

3.0      This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

Your Rights

4.1         As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1      The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2      The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3      The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4      The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5      The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6      The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7      The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8      Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2         If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3         For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy :

5.1         name;

5.2        date of birth;

5.3         gender;

5.4         business/company name

5.5         job title;

5.6         profession;

5.7         contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.8         demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

5.9         financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

5.10       IP address;

5.11       web browser type and version;

5.12      operating system;

5.13      a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

 

How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1         All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under threat at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2         Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1      Providing and managing your Account;

6.2.2      Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

6.2.3      Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

6.2.4      Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.5      Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;

6.2.6      Replying to emails from you;

6.2.7     Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ link contained therein.

6.2.8      Market research;

6.2.9      Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

6.3         With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not knowingly send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4         Third parties including MailChimp and Wild Apricot whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

6.5         You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.6         We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

6.6.1     Subscribers to our direct marketing will remain within our email marketing software database i.e. MailChimp continuous until you choose to Unsubscribe.

6.6.2    Data for membership applications – continuous until such time your membership is cancelled and then will be held in archives for three years.

6.6.3    Data for training bookings – continuous until such time your membership is cancelled and then will be held in archives for three years. If not a member, will be held for a period of three years from date of training course.

6.6.4    Data for ECS cards – continuous until such time your membership is cancelled and then will be held in archives for three years.

6.6.5    Data for ISCEx exhibition attendance – this will be held in archives for three years.

6.6.6    Data for financial purposes will be retained for the legal period of seven years

 

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1    We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

7.2     Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR including:

7.2.1      We use the following services for storage of data;

Email data is stored on secure servers in the UK operated by Paragon Internet Group – Privacy Policy
MailChimp data is stored on secure servers in the United States of America – Privacy Policy
Wild Apricot data is stored on secure servers in Canada – Privacy Policy
Payment data is stored on secure servers in Dublin by Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd – Privacy Policy

7.3         Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

7.4         Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

7.4.1      Using the services of recognised and secure data processors only, including MailChimp, Wild Apricot and Stripe, as described in section 7.2.1

 

Do We Share Your Data?

8.1         Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

8.2         We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

8.3         We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.4         We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR including:

8.4.1     Using the services of recognised and secure data processors only i.e MailChimp for marketing services, Wild Apricot for membership management and Stripe for secure online payment processes.

8.5         In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1         We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.2         In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

 

How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1       In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes. Upon completion of any applications for membership or ECS card applications you will have the opportunity to Opt-In to any marketing communications. Once subscribed at any time you may unsubscribe from our mails using the ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ links provided.  Members and Supporting Members have full control of  visible public profiles within our membership management software and have to opt-in to make any details publicly visible.

10.2      You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1      You may access Our Site without providing any data at all, however, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11.2      You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and Our Cookie Policy

 

How Can You Access Your Data?

12.0         You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at info@isce.org.uk, or using the contact details below in section 14.

 

Our Use of Cookies

13.1      Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

13.2      By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. For more details, please refer to section 6, above, and to section 13.6 below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

13.3      All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

13.4      Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

13.5      Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 13.6. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.10, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

13.6      For full details of Cookies used by our website please see our Cookie Policy.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@isce.org.uk, by telephone on 0118 9542175, or by post at PO Box 7966, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 7WY. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.


Privacy Policy - Offline


BACKGROUND

The Institute of Sound and Communications Engineers (ISCE) Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our members and contacts and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Information About Us

Institute of Sound and Communications Engineers Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 3288938.

Registered address: Clarence Street Chambers, 32 Clarence Street, Southend on Sea, Essex, SS1 1BD.

Main trading address: PO Box 7966, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 7WY.

VAT number: GB 781 3372 24.

Data Protection Officer: Ros Wigmore.

Email address: info@isce.org.uk.

Telephone number: 0118 9542175.

Postal Address: PO Box 7966, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 7WY.

We are regulated by Information Commissioner’s Office. Our Certificate of Registration can be Downloaded here.

 

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in “What Personal Data Do We Collect?”, below.

 

What Are Your Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in the ‘How Do You Contact Us?’ section below.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. See ‘How Can You Access Your Personal Data?’ section below.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in the ‘How Do You Contact Us?’ section below.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in the ‘How Do You Contact Us?’ section below.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
  9. For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details in the ‘How Do You Contact Us?’ section below.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • National Insurance number;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number (home, business and mobile);
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Employment History, qualifications, skills and experience;
  • Training records
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your interests;

 

How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your membership.
  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the UNSUBSCRIBE link in any marketing communications sent by us.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message, or post with information, news, and offers on ourservices. You will not knowingly be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Data for membership applications – continuous until such time your membership is cancelled and then will be held in archives for three years.
  • Data for training bookings – continuous until such time your membership is cancelled and then will be held in archives for three years. If not a member, will be held for a period of three years from date of training course.
  • Data for ECS cards – continuous until such time your membership is cancelled and then will be held in archives for three years.
  • Data for ISCEx exhibition attendance – this will be held in archives for three years.
  • Data for financial purposes will be retained for the legal period of seven years.

 

How and Where Do We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

  • Offline data is secured in filing cabinets in locked and secure premises.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • All confidential and sensitive data is shredded after use and disposed of responsibly.

 

Do We Share Your Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

How Can You Access Your Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in the ‘How Do You Contact Us?’ section below. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. Please contact us for this form. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

How Do You Contact Us?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (marked for the attention of Ros Wigmore):

Email address: info@isce.org.uk.

Telephone number: 0118 9542175.

Postal Address: ISCE Ltd, PO Box 7966, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 7WY.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice – Offline from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website.